Convict name: Smith, James.
sentence_details:
Convicted at Bath City Quarter Sessions for a term of 10 years on 10 April 1841.
vessel: David Clarke
date_of_departure: 03 June 1841.
place_of_arrival: Van Diemen's Land.
source:
Microfilm Roll 91, Class and Piece Number HO11/12, Page Number 318
title:
James Smith, one of 308 convicts transported on the David Clarke, 03 June 1841.
publication_details:
Canberra [A.C.T.] :Australian Joint Copying Project,[1948-1990]
original_version_note:
This record is one of the entries in the British convict transportation registers 1787-1867 database compiled by State Library of Queensland from British Home Office (HO) records which are available on microfilm as part of the Australian Joint Copying Project (AJCP).
topical_subject_heading: Convicts--Australia--Registers.
neographic_subject_heading: Australia--Genealogy.
: australia-genealogy
Connected with Smith, James.
Bolton, Jonas.
Convicted at Stafford Assizes for a term of 15 years on 10 March 1841.
Transported by Somersetshire (30 November 1841.).
Brandon, George.
Convicted at Central Criminal Court for a term of 7 years on 04 January 1841.
Transported by Lord Goderich (26 June 1841.).
Brewerton, Henry.
Convicted at Staffordshire Quarter Sessions for a term of 10 years on 05 January 1841.
Transported by Lord Goderich (26 June 1841.).
Cantrell, Isiah.
Convicted at Derby Borough Quarter Sessions for a term of 10 years on 11 January 1841.
Transported by Layton (06 April 1841.).
Carpenter, Frederick.
Convicted at Wilts., Marlbro' Sessions for a term of 10 years on 20 October 1840. Died 9 April 1842.
Transported by Tortoise (28 September 1841.).
Cologan, Thomas.
Convicted at Cheshire Quarter Sessions for a term of 7 years on 19 October 1840.
Transported by Asia (12 April 1841.).
Coyle, Mary.
Convicted at Lancaster Quarter Sessions for a term of 7 years on 25 October 1841.
Transported by Emma Eugenia (16 November 1841.).
Everett, James (The younger).
Convicted at Dorsetshire Quarter Sessions for a term of 15 years on 30 June 1840.
Transported by David Clarke (03 June 1841.).
Flower, John.
Convicted at Somersetshire Quarter Sessions for a term of 10 years on 23 March 1840.
Transported by David Clarke (03 June 1841.).
Knockton, Margaret.
Convicted at Lancaster Quarter Sessions for a term of 10 years on 25 October 1841.
Transported by Emma Eugenia (16 November 1841.).
Miles, Jane.
Convicted at Glamorganshire Assizes for a term of 10 years on 25 February 1841.
Transported by Garland Grove (14 June 1841.).
Mills, Francis.
Convicted at Worcestershire Quarter Sessions for a term of 10 years on 29 June 1840.
Transported by Westmoreland (15 May 1841.).
Moore, James.
Convicted at Upper Canada, London Court Martial for a term of 10 years on 10 August 1840. 2nd.
Transported by Asia (12 April 1841.).
Richardson, Robert.
Convicted at Durham Quarter Sessions for a term of 7 years on 19 October 1840. [Sentenced to] 1 week imprisonment prior to 7 years transportation.
Transported by Lord Goderich (26 June 1841.).
Roose, James.
Convicted at Central Criminal Court for a term of 10 years on 10 May 1841.
Transported by Barossa (27 August 1841.).
Stanworth, Henry.
Convicted at Salford General Quarter Sessions for the County Palatine of Lancaster for a term of 7 years on 11 January 1841.
Transported by Barossa (27 August 1841.).
Thorpe, John.
Convicted at Central Criminal Court for a term of 10 years on 05 April 1841.
Transported by John Brewer (01 December 1841.).
Ward, George.
Convicted at Southampton, Boro' of Portsmouth Quarter Sessions for a term of 7 years on 02 April 1840.
Transported by Tortoise (28 September 1841.).
White, William.
Convicted at Central Criminal Court for a term of 7 years on 23 November 1840.
Transported by Lord Goderich (26 June 1841.).